Duck Decoys | Loon Hen with Baby Chick Decoy by Sam Nottleman
Loon Hen with Baby Chick
Life Size Decoy
About The Artist: Sam Nottleman, Master Carver:
Born along the banks of the Mississippi River in Southeastern Minnesota, Sam's appreciation and love of the outdoors began literally at birth. Fascinated by the annual migrations of waterfowl and songbirds along the Mississippi Flyway corridor, Sam excels at expressing his appreciation of nature through his skills as an artist and master woodcarver.
Graduating from Winona State University in 1972 with a BA in Art, Sam had already begun a 33 year career as a professional musician. At first the music and the road served as a distraction, keeping Sam from his drawing and carving. However it was not long before his passion for the birds again made its presence known and Sam began carving as a way to unwind after an exhausting performance on stage. It was during this period of time Sam's carving skills really developed. From his personal observations, and an extensive collection of mounted birds as a reference, his carvings became ever more detailed and unique. Now known throughout the country for his anatomically correct positions and lifelike details, today he continues to push the carving envelope with new lifelike sculptures in fascinating poses. Retiring from the music industry in 1996, carving is now both his passion and profession. With his studio on a bluff overlooking the Mississippi River he carves fulltime and promises "even more unique and interesting sculptures to come".
About Common Loons: large birds, weighing about nine pounds with a wingspan up to four feet. In the water they appear to have a low profile with a curved neck. In spring/summer plumage the head and neck are glossy black with a green sheen. In the middle of the throat is a narrow horizontal patch of vertical white streaks. Those same types of streaks are also on each side of the neck. The black upper back is thickly checkered with square white spots, the largest spots are found on the scapulars and lower mantle with smaller spots on the black rump and flanks. The breast and belly are white; wings are black with whitish streaks above and whitish axillaries below. In winter the plumage is dark brown with brownish white underbelly. The prominent black-and-white summer plumage is replaced with a faint white pattern. The gloss black bill of summer becomes grayish with a black tip. Geographic Range is Canada and the Northern United States in the summer. In fall Loons migrate and winter along both coasts of North America and the Gulf of Mexico. Loons preferred diet is fish and occasional crustaceans, such as crayfish. Minnows are the perfect size for young loons. Loons locate fish by sight underwater, diving as deep as 60 feet to chase down their prey. Because they rely on sight for hunting clean water is critical. Female loon lays two brown spotted eggs, the first one larger than the second. The eggs are incubated for 30 days, by either the male or female, depending on the time of day. Once they hatch, the baby loons leave the nest almost at once to avoid predators.