Health and Fitness | French Lavender Essential Oil
Uses: French lavender essential oil for aromatherapy has calming, soothing, and relaxing properties.
- Calming, soothing, and relaxing effects
- Soft, powdery, floral aroma
- Blends well with any oil
- To ensure a consistent scent, French lavender is standardized to have a minimum ester content of at least 40%
What is French lavender essential oil?
Lavender is the most popular oil in aromatherapy thanks to its wide array of properties, lack of toxicity, and balanced aroma. A native Mediterranean shrub, lavender is steam distilled to extract the essential oil. French lavender essential oil is calming, soothing, and relaxing. The soft, powdery, floral aroma is appealing and comforting. Its versatile scent makes lavender an ideal oil to blend with any other oil. French lavender is standardized to have a minimum ester content (linalyl acetate) of at least 40 percent, ensuring a consistent floral scent.
What makes Native Remedies Essential Oils Better?
- 100% pure
- Sustainably harvested
- Quality tested
- Made in GMP-certified facilities
- Kosher certified
- Validated by GC-MS (gas chromatography-mass spectrometry) and FTIR (Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy)
- Inspected by organoleptic methods
- Each batch of oil is physically inspected by hand for color, clarity, and viscosity
Essential oils are not technically oils. Rather they are highly concentrated plant constituents that possess medicinal and cosmetic qualities. Most essential oils are high in antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties. Essential oils are miniscule in molecular size. They do not absorb in the body over time. It’s important to note that fragrance oils and essential oils are not the same thing. Essential oils are wholly natural and cannot be patented. Enormous amounts of plants are needed to produce essential oil. For example, it takes more than 4,000 pounds of Bulgarian roses to produce one pound of essential oil. It takes 100 pounds of lavender to produce one pound of lavender essential oil.